Privacy Policy

This is the Mandai Motor Trading Personal Data Protection Policy (“Personal Data Protection Policy”) and the purpose of this document is to inform you of how Mandai Motor Trading manages, collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data, which is subject to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) (“the Act”).

When you submit information to us, view or otherwise surf any of the products or services offered by us (the “Products and Services”), you agree and consent to Mandai Motor Trading (including its related corporations and business units) (collectively, the “Companies”), as well as their respective representatives and/or agents collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to the Companies’ authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Personal Data Protection Policy.

If you have any comments, suggestions or complaints, you may contact us by e-mail at admin@mandaimotor.com .

In this Personal Data Protection Policy, “Personal Information” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time.

Examples of such Personal Information you may provide to us include your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone numbers, mailing address, email address, network data and any other information relating to any individuals which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or via other forms of interaction with you.

Collection of Personal Information

Mandai Motor Trading collects only the personal information that you chose to submit to us as well as information obtained from your browser. Information may include your Name, Car Registration number, Contact Number, Address, E-mail address, Gender, NRIC, Location and Car Photographs. We may contact you from time to time to update your personal information to ensure that it is accurate and current and to provide you with our services.

We will only be able to collect your personal information if you voluntarily submit the information to us. If you choose not to submit your personal information to us or subsequently withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our Services. You may access and update your personal information submitted to us at any time as described below.

If you sign up for Mandai Motor Trading using your social media account or link your Mandai Motor Trading account to your social media account or use certain other Mandai Motor Trading social media features, we may access information about you which you have voluntarily provided under your social media provider in accordance with the provider’s policies and we will manage your personal data which we have collected in accordance with Mandai Motor Trading’s privacy policy.

Purpose for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

The personal information we collect from you will be used, or shared with third parties (including related companies, third party service providers, and third party sellers), for some or all of the following purposes:

• To facilitate your use of the Services (as defined in the Terms of Use) and/or access to the Platform;

• To process car valuation and quotation request you submit through the Platform.

• To update you on the latest news article, blog post, promotions and for customer support purposes;

• To compare information, and verify with third parties in order to ensure that the information is accurate;

• When you register an account with Mandai Motor Trading or otherwise provide us with your personal information through the Platform, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials about our products and services from time to time. You can unsubscribe from receiving marketing information at any time by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material. We may use your contact information to send newsletters from us and from our related companies; and

• In exceptional circumstances Mandai Motor Trading may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes, or for fulfillment of legal and regulatory requirements and requests.

Mandai Motor Trading does not engage into the business of selling customers’ personal information to third parties.

Withdrawal of Consent

You may communicate your objection to our continual use and/or disclosure of your personal information for any of the purposes and in the manner as stated above at any time by contacting us at our e-mail address below.
Please note that if you communicate your objection to our use and/or disclosure of your personal information for the purposes and in the manner as stated above, depending on the nature of your objection, we may not be in a position to continue to provide our products or services to you or perform on any contract we have with you. Our legal rights and remedies are expressly reserved in such event.

Updating Your Personal Information

You can update your personal information anytime by contacting us at our e-mail address above.

Security

The security of users’ personal information and data is important to Mandai Motor Trading. Mandai Motor Trading will always strive to ensure that users’ personal information and data will be protected against unauthorized access. All personal information and data provided by users are only accessible by the authorized personnel of Mandai Motor Trading or its authorized third parties, and such personnel shall be instructed to observe the terms of this Statement when accessing such personal information and data.

However, no method of transmission over the Internet,or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while Mandai Motor Trading strives to protect users’ personal information and data against unauthorized access, Mandai Motor Trading cannot guarantee absolute security of such personal information and data.

Collection of Computer Data

Mandai Motor Trading or our authorized service providers may use cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies for storing information to help provide you with a better, faster, safer and personalized experience when you use the Services and/or access the Platform.

When you visit Mandai Motor Trading website, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:

• Your computer’s IP address
• Browser type
• Webpage you were visiting before you came to our Platform
• The pages within the Platform which you visit
• The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on the Platform, access times and dates, and other statistics.

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our website and the services and products we provide. Cookies are small text files (typically made up of letters and numbers) placed in the memory of your browser or device when you visit a website or view a message. They allow us to recognize a particular device or browser and help us to personalize the content to match your preferred interests more quickly, and to make our Services and Platform more convenient and useful to you. Web beacons are small graphic images that may be included on our Service and the Platform. They allow us to count users who have viewed these pages so that we can better understand your preference and interests.

No Spam, Spyware, or Virus

Spam, spyware or virus is not allowed on Platform. Please set and maintain your communication preferences so that we send communications to you as you prefer. You are not licensed or otherwise allowed to add other users (even a user who has purchased an item from you) to your mailing list (email or physical mail) without their express consent. You should not send any messages that contain spam, spyware or virus via the Platform. If you would like to report any suspicious messages, please contact us at our email address below.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Mandai Motor Trading shall regularly review the sufficiency of this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to modify and change the Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on the Platform.

Mandai Motor Trading’s Right

YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT MANDAI MOTOR TRADING HAS THE RIGHT TO DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO ANY LEGAL, REGULATORY, GOVERNMENTAL, TAX, LAW ENFORCEMENT OR OTHER AUTHORITIES OR THE RELEVANT RIGHT OWNERS, IF MANDAI MOTOR TRADING HAS REASONABLE GROUNDS TO BELIEVE THAT DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS NECESSARY FOR THE PURPOSE OF MEETING ANY OBLIGATIONS, REQUIREMENTS OR ARRANGEMENTS, WHETHER VOLUNTARY OR MANDATORY, AS A RESULT OF COOPERATING WITH AN ORDER, AN INVESTIGATION AND/OR A REQUEST OF ANY NATURE BY SUCH PARTIES. TO THE EXTENT PERMISSIBLE BY APPLICABLE LAW, YOU AGREE NOT TO TAKE ANY ACTION AND/OR WAIVE YOUR RIGHTS TO TAKE ANY ACTION AGAINST MANDAI MOTOR TRADING FOR THE DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN THESE CIRCUMSTANCES.

Contacting Mandai Motor Trading

If you wish to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information, request access and/or correction of your personal information, have any queries, comments or concerns, or require any help on technical or cookie-related matters, please feel free to contact us at [admin@mandaimotor.com].

Back to top
× How can I help you?